loader image

Sub NEERAJ CHOPRA , PVSM, VSM Grooves on Harry Sandhu’s Bijlee Bijlee Alongside Social Media Influencers "There are many variations of passages of Lorem Ipsum available, but the majority have suffered alteration in some form, by injected humour, or randomised words which don’t look even slightly believable" Read More Welcome to ASI "Sub Avinash Sable clinches GOLD Medal with a new games
record at the Asian Games 2023. A proud moment for the
Indian Army and the Nation"
ASI Read More 3000 Mtr Steeple Chase Sub Avinash Sable, VSM
"Nb Sub Jinson Jhonson makes a thumping comeback with a BRONZE Medal in the Asian Games 2023 and makes the Indian Army and the entire Nation proud" ASI 1500 Mtr Nb Sub Jinson Johnson, VSM "The athlete secured a well deserved SILVER Medal at Asian Games 2023 bringing laurels to Army and the Nation" ASI Hav Kartik Kumar 10,000 Mtr Hav Gulveer Singh 10,000 Mtr ASI "Hav Gulveer Singh secured a BRONZE Medal at Asian Games 2023
showcasing the indomitable spirit of ourArmed Forces"
ASI R/Hav Ram Baboo 35 Km Race Walk "Congratulations to R/Hav Rambaboo and team India
for the incredible performance in the 35 km Race Walk Mixed Team
event at Asian Games. You made our Nation proud"
ASI "Sub Avinash Sable has not only been in the Asian champion in 3000 Mtr
Steeplechase but has also proved his mettle in 5000m by winning a
SILVER medal in the Asian Games"
Sub Avinash Sable, VSM 5000 Mtr
ASI Javelin Throw 88.88 Mtr "There is no limit to what we can achieve... Subedar Neeraj Chopra
has made us proud once again by clinching the gold at the Asian Games
with a spectacular season-best 88.8m throw."
Sub NEERAJ CHOPRA , PVSM, VSM
"Heartiest congratulations to Hav Bommadevara Dhiraj on winning the
most awaited Silver Medal in Recurve Team Event. The Medal has been
possible with his sheer dedication and hard work. The last Recurve Medal
won was in Asian Games 2010"
ASI Hav Bommadevara Dhiraj Recurve
"A stellar performance by Sub Deepak Punia to clinch a
Silver Medal at the Asian Games 2023 and bring laurels to our
nation and the Indian Army. His dedication, passion and desire to excel
personify the indomitable spirit of the Indian Army"
ASI Sub Deepak Punia, VSM 86 Kg Free Style
ASI Sub Narender +92 Kg Boxing "A stellar performance by Sub Narender to clinch a
BRONZE Medal at the Asian Games 2023 and bring laurels to our
nation and the Indian Army. His dedication, passion and desire to excel
personify the indomitable spirit of the Indian Army"

“Some missions are born out of national sensitivities ans ‘Team ASI’ is proud to be
providing captaincy and crew to the sporting flagship of Indian Army with Mission Olympic Wing acting as the
guiding lighthouse.”

“Sports Cadet Jeremy L(Weightlifting-56Kg)”
“BUENOS AIRES” Youth Olyampic Games Gold Medalist-2018

Rio 2016 – Participate

Hav Nitender Singh Rawat

Athletic-Marathon Runner

Hav Nitender Singh Rawat, 6 JAT

Standard Chartered Mumbai Marathon 17 Jan 2016

Hav Gopi T

Athletic-Marathon Runner

Hav Gopi T, 11 Fd Regt, 6 JAT

Standard Chartered Mumbai Marathon 17 Jan 2016

HAV Ravinder Khatri

Wrestling-85 KG GRECO-ROMAN

HAV Ravinder Khatri, 19 JAT

Asian Qualifying Tournament At Asthana(Kazakhstan) 18-20 March 2016

Nb Sub Kheta Ram

Athletic-Marathon Runner

Nb Sub Kheta Ram, 6 JAT

Standard Chartered Mumbai Marathon 17 Jan 2016

HAV Ganapati K

Athletic-20 KM Race Walker

HAV Ganapati K, 11 MADRAS

National Open race Walk Championship at Jaipur from 27-28 Feb 16

HAV Sandeep Kumar

Athletic-Marathon Runner

HAV Sandeep Kumar, 16 JAT

Asian Race Walker Championship Nomi City, Japan

Sub Kunhu Md

Athletic-4*400 Mtr Relay

Sub Kunhu Md, 1 STC

Indian Grand Prix Bangalore, 10 Jul 16

Nb Sub Arokia Rajiv

Athletic-4*400 Mtr Relay

Nb Sub Arokia Rajiv, 8 MADRAS

Indian Grand PRIX Bangalore, 10 Jul 16

HAV Jinson Jhonson

Athletic-Marathon Runner

HAV Jinson Jhonson, 8 MADRAS

Indian Grand PRIX Bangalore, 11 Jul 16

The strong bench strength demonstrates future sustainability in walk events with more Indian Army Walkers having eclipsed international benchmark and yardstick in the background og tough selection procedures.

Hav Chandan Singh

Athletics- 20 Km Race Walker

Hav Chandan Singh, 170 Med Regt

Asian Race Walking Championship, On 15 Mar 2015 At Nomi City, Japan

Hav Hav Irfan KT

Athletics- 20 Km Race Walker

Hav Hav Irfan KT, 5 MADRAS

International Open Walk Championship Jaipur From 27-28 Feb 16

Hav Devender Singh

Athletics- 20 Km Race Walker

Hav Devender Singh, 2 RAJ RIF

International Open Walk Championship Jaipur From 27-28 Feb 16

20th Commonwealth Games – Glasgow, 2014

  1. Sub Sukhen Dey, 236 IWT, Gold in Weightlifting (56 kg)
  2. Sub L Debendro, VSM, 90 Fd Regt, Silver in Boxing (49 kg)
  3. Sub K Ravi Kumar, VSM, 102 Engr Regt, Silver in Weightlifting (77 kg)
  4. Nb Sub Chandrakant Mali, BEG Centre, Kirkee, Bronze in Weightlifting (94 kg)

Sub Sukhen Dey

(Weightlifting): Gold

Sub L Debendro, VSM

(Boxing): Sliver

Sub K Ravi Kumar,VSM

(Weightlifting): Sliver

NB Sub Chandrakant Mali

(Weightlifting): Bronze

19th Commonwealth Games – Delhi, 2010

  1. Sub K Ravi Kumar, 102 Engr Regt, Gold in Weightlifting
  2. S/Cadet CH Jignas, 4 Mech, Silver in Archery
  3. Sub Sukhen Dey, 236 IWT, Sliver in Weightlifting
  4. Nb Sub Manoj Kumar, Artillery Centre, Nashik, Silver in Wrestling
  5. Sub Tarundeep Rai, 5/8 GR, Bronze in Archery
  6. Nb Sub VS Rao, No 3 EME Center, Bhopal, Bronze in Weightlifting
  7. Hav Kashinath, 69 Armd Regt, Bronze in Athletics (Javelin Throw)
  8. Hav Sameermon, 33 Fd Regt, Bronze in Athletics (4/100m)
  9. Nb Sub Sunil Kumar, No 3 EME Center,Bhopal, Bronze in Wrestling

18th Commonwealth Games – Melbourne, 2006

  1. Sub V Johnson, MEG Centre, Bangalore, Bronze in boxing
  2. Hav MD Zakir, No 3 EME Centre, Bhopal, Silver in Weightlifting

17th Commonwealth Games – Manchester, 2002

  1. Sub Som Bahadur Pun, 2/5 GR, Silver in boxing

17th Asian Games, Incheon, 2014

  1. Hav Sandeep Kumar, 21 Jat, Team Gold in Archery
  2. Hav Satish Kumar, 11 Kumaon, Bronze in Boxing
  3. Nb Sub Naveen, 20 Lancers, Bronze in 3000 m Steeple Chase
  4. Hav Arokia Rajiv, 8 Madras, Bronze in 400 m

16th Asian Games, Guangzhou, 2010

  1. Sub Tarundeep Rai, VSM, 5/8 GR, Silver in Archery
  2. Nb Sub V Santosh, MEG Centre, Bangalore, Silver in Boxing
  3. Nb Sub Manpreet, 4 Sikh, Silver in Boxing
  4. Hav Sunil Kumar, No 3 EME Centre, Bhopal, Bronze in Wrestling

15th Asian Games Doha, 2006

  1. Hav Aboobacker, 158 Med Regt Silver in Athletics
  2. Nb Sub Tarundeep Rai, VSM, 5/8 GR, Bronze in Archery
  3. Hav Vishwas, 112 Engr Regt, Bronze in Archery
  4. Hav V Johnson, MEG Center, Bangalore, Bronze in Boxing
  5. Hav S Dalvi, No 3 EME Center, Bhopal, Bronze in Wrestling

South Asian Federation Games India, Feb 2016

18 Medals

Nb Sub Arokia Rajiv(Fifth From The Left), Sub Kunhu Md(Sixth From The Left), Athletics(4*400m Relay) Team Gold

Sub Tarundeep Rai, VSM(Fourth From The Left) And Hav Gurucharan Besara(Fifth From The Left), Archery(Rrcurve) Team Gold

Sports Cadet Manas Jyoti Changmai, Archery(compound) Team Gold

6th World Military Games – Mungyeong 2015

  1. India won 02 Silver and 05 bronze Medals
  2. and all sportsmen belong to sports disciplines nurtured
  3. at Army Sports Institute

Nb Sub Arokia Rajiv

8 Madras 400 m SILVER

Hav Dheeraj

Arty Center BOXING(60KG) SILVER

Hav Mangal

Jat Regt FS WRESTLING(57KG)BRONZE

Hav Hasamuddin

EME Center BOXING (56KG)BRONZE

Gnr Devanshu J

634 SATA Bty BOXING (81KG)BRONZE

Nb Sub Narender

No 1 STC, Jabalpur BOXING (+91KG)BRONZE

Hav Rajib

Basumataray 1812 Lt Regt

Nb Sub Atul Verma

Mahar Regt

Gnr Vakil Raj

194 Fd Regt

Nb Sub Bulbul Marandi

105 Engr Regt

5th World Military Games – Rio 2011

  1. India won 3 Bronze Medals
  2. Suranjoy Singh, Navy, Boxing
  3. 4 x 400 Meter Relay Team, Bronze
  4. Shooting Team, Bronze

4th World Military Games – Hyderabad 2007

  1. India won 2 Gold, 1 Silver and 7 Bronze Medals
  2. ASI Discipline
  3. Hav P Narjit Singh, 11 GRRC, Gold in Boxing
  4. Hav Harikrishan Belwar, Arty, Bronze in Boxing
  5. Sigmn G Satyaraju, 1 STC, Bronze in Boxing
  6. Hav D Bhagyarajan, MEG, Bronze in Boxing
  7. Hav Mahendra Thapa, 58 GTC, Bronze in Boxing
  8. Hav C Hamza, Madras Regt Centre, Bronze in 1500 M
  9. Hav Jitender, 1 STC, Bronze in 400 M Hurdles
  10. Other Nodes
  11. GL Yadav, R Mahesh & N Pauchet, Gold in Sailing
  12. 25 MM Centre Fire Pistol Men Team, Silver
  13. Volleyball Team, Bronze

3rd World Military Games – Catania 2003

  1. India won 1 Bronze Medal
  2. Hav Khinanand Belwal, KRC, Boxing

South Asian Federation India

  1. Hav Pradeep Kumar, Wrestling(61Kg) FS Gold
  2. Hav Nitender Singh(Gold) & Hav Kheta Ram(Bronze) Athletics(Marathon)
  3. Sports Cadet Sombo Lapung, Weightlifting(69 Kg) Gold
  4. Hav Ajay Singh, Weightlifting(77kg) Gold
  5. Sub Madan Lal, Boxing(52Kg) Gold